Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement

Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement

Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Here comes another glamorous and amazing Academy Award Oscar night. This year, the 2015 Oscar night will be hosted by Neil Patric Harris on the 22nd of February. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has cut the list short and made a selection of the best in the industry for the year 2014. This decision was announced this morning by actor Chris Pine, Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, and directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. At KOKET we are incredibly excited about this amazing night and we can’t wait to see the most amazing dresses and inspirations. Get also inspired by our article on the most amazing outfits last year. Here you have the complete list for 2015 Oscars:
Best Picture
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Selma”
“Whiplash”
“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game”
“Boyhood”
“Birdman”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best Actress

Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement

Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement


Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
 
Best Actor
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
 
Best supporting actress
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
 
Best supporting actor
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Best Director
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Best Adapted Screenplay
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Best Foreign Film
“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)
Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Virunga”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“The Salt of the Earth”
Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Boxtrolls”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”
Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Best Song
Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood, “Lost Stars” — “Begin Again”
John Legend and Common, “Glory” — “Selma”
Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, and The Lonely Island, “Everything Is Awesome” — “The Lego Movie”
The-Dream, “Grateful” — “Beyond the Lights”
Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” — “Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”
Best Original Score
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, “Ida”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement
Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts, “Mr. Turner”
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock, “Into the Woods”
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis and Paul Healy, “Interstellar”
Maria Djurkovic, “The Imitation Game”
Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Birdman”
Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Unbroken”
“Interstellar”
“Whiplash”
Best Visual Effects
“Interstellar”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement

Oscar Nominees 2015 Announcement


Best Short Film, Live Action
Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, “Aya”
Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney, “Boogaloo and Graham”
Hu Wei and Julien Féret, “Butter Lamp” (“La Lampe au Beurre de Yak”)
Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger, “Parvaneh”
Mat Kirkby and James Lucas, “The Phone Call”
Best Short Film, Animated
Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees, “The Bigger Picture”
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, “The Dam Keeper”
Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, “Feast”
Torill Kove, “Me and My Moulton”
Joris Oprins, “A Single Life”
Best Documentary Short Subject
Perry Films, “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
Wajda Studio, “Joanna”
Warsaw Film School, “Our Curse”
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, “The Reaper” (“La Parka”)
Weary Traveler, “White Earth”
Neil Patrick Harris will host the Oscars, which airs Feb. 22 at 7 p.m. ET. on ABC.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.